What $300k to $1M+ Buys You Around Kennesaw, GA: 4 Neighborhoods Compared
What does your money actually buy you around Kennesaw, Georgia right now? From a low-maintenance townhome around $300,000 to a golf course home over $1 million, each price point changes the lifestyle you're buying, not just the house.
I moved to Cobb County with my family in 1993, went to school here, and help clients relocate across Cobb and Paulding Counties. Here are four neighborhoods around Kennesaw that show what different budgets get you.
Quick comparison
| Neighborhood | Typical price range | High school | HOA | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ridenour (townhomes) | ~$300k to $450k | Kennesaw Mountain High | Mandatory (varies by section) | Low maintenance, near Kennesaw Mountain |
| Legacy Park | ~$425k to $600k+ | North Cobb High | ~$950/yr master HOA | Amenities and community feel |
| Burnt Hickory Registry | ~$550k to $800k+ | Harrison High | Mandatory (swim/tennis) | Big executive homes, Harrison cluster |
| Pinetree Country Club | ~$400k to $1M+ | North Cobb High | Varies (many streets have none) | Golf course living, room to breathe |
Price ranges are typical as of 2026 and change with the market. Always confirm school zoning for a specific address with the Cobb County School District.
Tier 1: ~$300k to $450k | Ridenour (30152)
If your budget is under $450,000, finding a single-family house in West Cobb's most popular areas gets tough. You usually have to compromise on size, age, or condition. That's why the townhome sections of Ridenour are so popular. You trade a private yard for easy, low-maintenance living and a great location. (Ridenour also has larger single-family homes in its Hedgewood section, but those sit in a higher price range.)
What I love about Ridenour is how close you are to everything. You're right off Barrett Parkway and Cobb Parkway, so I-75 and I-575 are easy. Whole Foods, Academy Sports, and lots of restaurants are right across the street, and you're minutes from the trails at Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park.
- ZIP: 30152
- Homes: mostly townhomes, plus single-family homes in the Hedgewood section
- Amenities: pool, playground, and dog park (HOA coverage varies by section)
- High school: Kennesaw Mountain High
Tier 2: ~$425k to $600k+ | Legacy Park (30144)
For buyers shopping from the mid-$400s into the $600s, Legacy Park is a great example of what that budget can get you. It covers over 1,000 acres and was developed as Atlanta's first "town park" community.
Most homes are traditional two-story houses built in the 1990s, with three to five bedrooms, often 2,200 to 3,000 square feet on quarter-acre lots. What makes Legacy Park special is how community-oriented it feels. You always see neighbors out walking, and the amenities are hard to beat:
- 117-acre Town Park and a 7-acre Town Green
- Multiple pools, 10 tennis courts, and 12 pickleball courts
- Miles of paved trails, sports fields, and an 18-hole disc golf course
The master HOA runs about $950 a year, plus a one-time initiation fee (equal to a year's dues) when you buy. It's close to I-575 and I-75, with plenty of groceries and restaurants nearby.
- ZIP: 30144
- High school: North Cobb High
Tier 3: ~$550k to $800k+ | Burnt Hickory Registry (30152)
This one is personal for me. I went to school in this area and graduated from Harrison High School, and when my family was looking for our last home, Burnt Hickory Registry was on our short list.
I love how mature it feels: big trees, lots of green space, and classic brick-front executive homes that still look great today. Most homes were built in the 1990s and early 2000s, with 3,500 to over 5,000 square feet, finished daylight basements, and lots from a quarter acre up to nearly an acre. There's an active swim and tennis community, too.
School zoning is a big reason people move here. The neighborhood feeds into Ford Elementary, Lost Mountain Middle, and Harrison High. You're a little farther west from I-75, so the highway takes a few extra minutes, but Kroger and Publix are close in both directions.
- ZIP: 30152
- Homes: 3,500 to 5,000+ sq ft, basements, larger lots
- Schools: Ford Elementary, Lost Mountain Middle, Harrison High
Tier 4: ~$400k to $1M+ | Pinetree Country Club (30144)
Pinetree Country Club has one of the widest price ranges around Kennesaw. You'll find older 1960s and '70s homes starting in the $400s, renovated golf course homes in the middle, and custom homes over $1 million.
People often ask if Pinetree is a gated subdivision. It's not. It's a large residential golf community wrapped around the fairways. "Pinetree Country Club" is the subdivision name on the deed, but most streets don't have a mandatory HOA or strict rules.
What I really like here is the character and room to breathe. You get mature trees and real space between houses, with lots up to about an acre, not homes packed tight like in newer subdivisions. And the location is great: right next to KSU and downtown Kennesaw, with fast access to I-75, I-575, and the Express Lanes.
- ZIP: 30144
- Homes: a mix of eras and styles, lots up to about an acre
- Feature: 18-hole championship golf course
- High school: North Cobb High
Which Kennesaw neighborhood fits your budget?
The Kennesaw area gives you a surprisingly wide range of home styles and price points. The right pick depends on what matters most: low maintenance, amenities, a specific school cluster, or space and character.
Before you decide, see what it costs to live here month to month in my Kennesaw cost of living breakdown, and get the honest trade-offs in 5 pros and 5 cons of living in Kennesaw.
Frequently asked questions
What are the best neighborhoods in Kennesaw, GA?
It depends on your budget and priorities. Ridenour is popular for townhomes near Kennesaw Mountain, Legacy Park for amenities, Burnt Hickory Registry for larger homes in the Harrison High cluster, and Pinetree Country Club for golf course living.
Can you buy a single-family home in Kennesaw for under $400,000?
It's getting hard, especially in West Cobb's most popular areas. You'll have better luck in the 30144 ZIP code or by considering townhomes.
Is Pinetree Country Club a gated community?
No. It's an open golf community, and most streets don't have a mandatory HOA.
Want to tour these neighborhoods?
I can show you any of these in person, or do a live video walk-through if you're moving from out of state. Call or text me at (678) 770-4516, or send me a message. You can also browse homes for sale in Kennesaw.
Own a home in Kennesaw?
Thinking about selling? I market homes with professional photos, video, and targeted ads, not just a sign in the yard. See what your home is worth, or call or text me at (678) 770-4516.
About the author: Eric Berry is a REALTOR® with Real Broker, LLC. He has lived in Cobb County since 1993, went to school here, and graduated from Harrison High School. He helps buyers, sellers, investors, and out-of-state movers across Cobb and Paulding Counties, and shares neighborhood tours on his Living in Georgia YouTube channel. More about Eric.




